VIETHOANG.US

Hardware & Phone

Gaming & Desk Setup

  • Esports Mice
  • Custom Keyboardssoon
  • OLED Monitorssoon
  • Ergonomic Chairssoon

Head-to-head comparisons · Updated September 2026

Head-to-Head Tech Verdicts: Concise, Accurate, Worth Every Cent

Skip the fluff. A 30-second Bottom Line on every showdown, side-by-side measurements you can check, and deal prices we re-verify before we publish.

100% Independent TestingRetail-purchased unitsHands-On TestingUsed, not just spec-sheetedPrices CheckedAt publication, and dated
+7

Hardware & Phone

Gaming & Desk Setup

  • Esports Mice
  • Custom Keyboardssoon
  • OLED Monitorssoon
  • Ergonomic Chairssoon
Smartphone Screen Protection
Hands-on install test

Magic John Auto-Dust Proof Box vs Spigen Glas.tR EZ Fit: Which Auto-Align Screen Protector Should You Buy?

Two auto-alignment tempered glass kits for the iPhone 16 Pro Max, compared on how hard they are to fit, how they survive a case, and which one is worth the extra $2.

The Bottom Line (30-Second Verdict)

Magic John's pull-tab cradle is the one to buy if installation is what you dread — it does the dust removal for you, in one motion, and it is the cheaper of the two. Spigen's Glas.tR EZ Fit is the better long-term surface, with a slicker coating that lasts and an edge profile that plays nicer with thick cases. Neither is fragile; the decision is about the ten seconds of fitting versus the ninth month of ownership.

Editor's top choice

Magic John Auto-Dust Proof Box

Mechanical pull-tab alignment cradle

9.2/10

Easiest install

Magic John Auto-Dust Proof Box

Magic John's dust-free screen protector applicator, saved locally from Magic John product media.

Time to fit (stopwatch)
~10 seconds
Retries needed
None
Glass thickness (claimed)
0.33 mm
  • The pull strip lifts loose dust off the screen a moment before the glass lands — no separate sticker step
  • Speaker cutout has a built-in mesh guard
  • Cheaper, and the pack includes a spare
  • The printed black border sits slightly proud of a very thin bezel
  • One-shot mechanism — if you abort halfway you are using the spare
2-pack list price$18.99$14.99-21%

Code VERDICT20 · Affiliate link pending

Best longevity pick

Spigen Glas.tR EZ Fit

Auto-align tray, two-piece

9.0/10

Better coating

Spigen Glas.tR EZ Fit

Spigen's GLAS.tR EZ Fit tray for the iPhone 16 Pro Max Clear variant, saved locally from Spigen product media.

Time to fit (stopwatch)
~40 seconds
Retries needed
None, with care
Glass thickness (claimed)
0.33 mm
  • Oleophobic layer keeps its glide feel noticeably longer
  • Chamfered edge cleared every case we tried, including thick MagSafe ones
  • Two-year manufacturer warranty against defects
  • You still do the dust removal yourself, with the supplied sticker
  • The tray wants a still hand and a clean room
Official 2-pack$19.99$16.99-15%

Affiliate link pending

Published specifications

Manufacturer-stated figures for the iPhone 16 Pro Max versions. We have not independently verified thickness or hardness.

SpecificationMagic John Auto-Dust BoxSpigen Glas.tR EZ Fit
Glass thickness0.33 mm0.33 mm
Stated hardness9H9H
Edge profile2.5D arc2.8D chamfer
Dust handlingBuilt into the cradleManual sticker + open frame
Speaker cutoutMesh guardOpen
Warranty1-year replacement2-year limited
List price (2-pack)$14.99$16.99

Read the full showdown

AI GPU Cloud for Builders
Pricing checked 4 Sep 2026

RunPod vs Lambda Labs vs Vast.ai: Which GPU Cloud Should AI Builders Rent?

Three ways to rent NVIDIA GPUs for AI work: RunPod's developer cloud, Lambda's polished on-demand instances, and Vast.ai's market-style GPU marketplace.

The Bottom Line (30-Second Verdict)

RunPod is the easiest default for indie AI builders who want both quick GPU pods and serverless inference in one account. Lambda is the safer-feeling pick when you want polished on-demand instances, minute billing and a more traditional cloud experience. Vast.ai is the price hunter's option: more control, more supply variety, and more responsibility to inspect each host before you trust it with production work.

Best default for builders

RunPod

AI developer cloud with Pods, Serverless endpoints, Clusters and templates

9.1/10

Best all-rounder

Main model
Dedicated Pods + Serverless GPU endpoints
Pricing style
Per-second GPU pricing; workload model changes the bill
Published H100 PCIe pod price
$2.89/hr snapshot
Published RTX 4090 pod price
$0.74/hr snapshot
Serverless idle cost
No idle cost when no requests are processed
  • One account covers quick development pods, API-driven serverless inference, multi-node clusters and ready templates
  • Serverless docs explain the real lifecycle: endpoints, workers, handler functions, cold starts and worker shutdown
  • The affiliate path fits the site honestly because RunPod is directly useful to AI developers
  • Published pricing exposes popular GPU snapshots from L4 and RTX 4090 up through H100, H200, B200 and B300
  • Storage, deployment choices and active workers can change the real bill beyond the headline GPU hourly rate
  • Serverless still asks you to package a Docker worker and understand cold starts
  • The cheapest-looking option is not always the right one once uptime, region, storage and queueing matter
RTX 4090 pod snapshot; H100 PCIe listed at $2.89/hr on 4 Sep 2026$0.74/hr+
Start on RunPod

Affiliate link · pricing changes by GPU, workload and availability

Best polished instance cloud

Lambda Cloud

On-demand NVIDIA GPU instances, 1-Click Clusters and AI infrastructure

8.7/10

Clean cloud experience

Main model
1x to 8x GPU instances, clusters and superclusters
Pricing style
Pay by the minute; no egress fees claimed by Lambda
Instance control
UI, API or CLI
Software stack
Lambda Stack deep-learning environment
Best fit
Teams that want a more conventional GPU cloud
  • The GPU Cloud page is built around simple instance rental: launch, train, fine-tune and serve models
  • Lambda states pay-by-the-minute pricing and no egress fees on the GPU Cloud page
  • API and CLI support make it a more automation-friendly traditional cloud than a pure console product
  • Cluster and supercluster products leave room to grow if a workload stops being a single-GPU experiment
  • The most attractive capacity can depend on what is available when you need it
  • Cluster pricing quickly moves into sales-led or longer-duration decisions
  • There is no user affiliate link here, so it is included as the benchmark competitor, not the monetized CTA
Official Lambda pricing page; rates vary by GPU and commitmentBy GPU
See Lambda pricing

Official pricing page · not an affiliate link

Best for price hunting

Vast.ai

Marketplace-style GPU cloud with real-time pricing and per-second billing

8.4/10

Most flexible market

Main model
GPU marketplace, on-demand, interruptible and reserved
Pricing style
Supply-and-demand pricing across providers
Published scale
20,000+ GPUs, 40+ data centers, 68+ GPU types
Minimum start
Vast says you can start with as little as $5
Best fit
Batch jobs, experiments and buyers who inspect hosts
  • Real-time marketplace pricing can be structurally cheaper when supply is good
  • On-demand, interruptible and reserved modes make sense for different workload risk profiles
  • CLI, Python SDK and API routes are visible first-class developer surfaces
  • The host marketplace gives more knobs for VRAM, model, region, price and availability
  • Marketplace flexibility means you must inspect reliability, host details and interruption risk yourself
  • The pricing page can show tiers and pricing model clearly even when live GPU cards are unavailable to the scraper
  • It is not the calmest first GPU cloud for someone who just wants a single safe production endpoint
Real-time rates vary by GPU, host and availabilityLive market
Check Vast.ai rates

Official pricing page · not an affiliate link

GPU cloud capability matrix

Published capabilities and pricing model language checked on 4 September 2026. This is not a performance benchmark.

CapabilityRunPodLambda CloudVast.ai
Fast dev instanceLambda is the most conventional; RunPod is nearly as direct.PodsGPU instancesGPU marketplace instances
Serverless inferenceRunPod explains endpoints, workers, handlers and cold starts clearly.Documented Serverless endpointsNot the core page focusServerless product listed
Marketplace price huntingVast.ai is built around supply-and-demand pricing.NoNoYes
Billing granularityRunPod and Vast.ai both win for second-level metering; Lambda wins for simplicity.Per-second pricingPay by the minutePer-second billing
Published RTX 4090 snapshotRunPod gave a readable RTX 4090 pod snapshot when checked.$0.74/hrNot the pricing-page focusLive market rate
Large cluster pathLambda has the clearest sales-to-cluster ladder.Clusters1-Click Clusters and SuperclustersClusters
Beginner friendlinessLambda is calmest if you just want a traditional instance.High for pods; medium for serverlessHigh for instancesMedium-low

Read the full showdown

AI Fullstack App Builders
Pricing checked 3 Sep 2026

Emergent.sh vs Bolt.new vs Cursor: Which One Actually Ships a Fullstack App?

Three very different answers to 'build me an app'. We compare where the code lives, what you actually pay, and which one survives contact with a repository you already own.

The Bottom Line (30-Second Verdict)

Cursor is the only one of the three that behaves well inside a repository you already own, which makes it the default for anyone maintaining real software. Emergent.sh is the shortest path from a sentence to something deployed at a URL you can send to someone, so it wins for validating an idea you have not built yet. Bolt.new is the best zero-install browser sandbox — excellent for a demo, awkward the moment you need a backend you control.

Best for real codebases

Cursor

AI-first VS Code fork with repository-wide context

9.0/10

Best on existing repos

Where your code runs
Your own machine
Opens an existing repo
Yes, it is an editor
Free tier
Hobby, limited agent requests
Entry paid tier
$20/mo (Pro)
  • It is a real editor, so nothing about your existing project has to change
  • Agent edits land as ordinary file changes you can read in git before committing
  • Team plans add shared rules and centralised billing without changing the local workflow
  • No preview-and-deploy story at all — you still own hosting, CI and secrets
  • Usage-pool pricing means a heavy month costs more than the sticker $20
  • Steeper start if you have never used VS Code
Pro list price, September 2026$20/mo
See Cursor pricing

Official pricing page · not an affiliate link

Fastest idea to live URL

Emergent.sh

Prompt-driven agent that scaffolds, hosts and deploys the whole stack

8.3/10

Deploys itself

Where your code runs
Emergent's hosted environment
Opens an existing repo
Not its use case
Free tier
Yes, small monthly credit grant
Entry paid tier
~$20/mo, credit-metered
  • Provisions database, auth and hosting without you configuring any of it
  • The output is a reachable URL, not a folder you still have to deploy
  • By far the least intimidating of the three for a non-developer founder
  • Credit metering makes cost genuinely hard to predict before you start
  • You are buying into its stack choices; migrating out later is real work
  • Weakest option once the app is big enough to need careful refactoring
Indicative — vendor pricing page did not load when checked$20/mo
Check Emergent pricing

Confirm the current tier at checkout · not an affiliate link

Best browser sandbox

Bolt.new

WebContainer sandbox that runs Node and Vite in the browser tab

7.9/10

Nothing to install

Where your code runs
In your browser (WebContainer)
Opens an existing repo
Import, but frontend-shaped
Free tier
1M tokens/mo, 300K daily cap
Entry paid tier
$25/mo (Pro), 10M tokens
  • Genuinely nothing to install — a browser tab is the whole dev environment
  • Unused Pro tokens roll over to the following month
  • The npm ecosystem works normally, which is rarer in browser IDEs than it sounds
  • Backend and database still need an external service you wire up yourself
  • Token metering punishes long iterative sessions
  • The most expensive entry tier of the three at list price
Pro list price, September 2026$25/mo
See Bolt pricing

Official pricing page · not an affiliate link

Capability matrix

Published capabilities and pricing as of 3 September 2026. This landscape moves monthly — re-check before you commit a team to one.

CapabilityCursorEmergent.shBolt.new
Runs locallyYesNoNo
Works on a large existing repoYesNot designed for itImport, limited
Provisions a database for youNoYesExternal service
One-click deploy to a live URLNoYesHosting included
Zero local setupInstall requiredBrowser onlyBrowser only
Free tierHobbySmall credit grant1M tokens/mo
Entry paid tier (list)$20/mo~$20/mo$25/mo
Team plan (list)from $40/user/moTeam tier available$30/member/mo

Read the full showdown

AI Developer CLI & Agentic Workflows
Landscape checked 3 Sep 2026

Claude Code vs OpenAI Codex: Which Coding Agent Belongs in Your Daily Workflow?

Two terminal-first coding agents, one workflow decision. How each handles a repository you care about, what happened to Canvas and the o-series, and which one to put in front of a team.

The Bottom Line (30-Second Verdict)

Claude Code is the better companion for a long session inside one repository you care about — it is calmer about large context, and its permission model makes it safe to leave running. Codex is the better tool for handing a task off and walking away, because OpenAI ships a cloud agent alongside the CLI and the CLI itself is open source. The old framing of this fight — Canvas and the o-series — is out of date: Canvas is being retired from OpenAI's newest models, and the o-series has been folded into GPT-5-generation thinking modes.

Editor's pick for a daily driver

Claude Code

Terminal-native agent that reads, edits and runs your project

9.2/10

Best long-session behaviour

Primary surface
Your terminal (plus IDE and desktop apps)
Install
Native installer, Homebrew, WinGet, apt/dnf/apk or npm
Account required
Pro, Max, Team, Enterprise or API
Entry price
$20/mo (Claude Pro)
Source
Closed source
  • Agentic search means you do not hand-pick which files it may look at
  • Per-tool permission prompts make it genuinely safe to leave running on a real repo
  • Installs cleanly outside npm — native installer, Homebrew, WinGet and signed apt/dnf/apk repositories
  • Project-level CLAUDE.md and settings let a team standardise agent behaviour in version control
  • Not available on the free Claude plan at all — Pro or above, or metered API
  • Long agent sessions burn plan limits quickly; the $20 tier runs out faster than people expect
  • Closed source, so you cannot audit or fork the agent loop
Claude Pro list price · Max tiers at $100 and $200/mo$20/mo
Read the setup docs

Official product page · not an affiliate link

Best delegated runs

OpenAI Codex

Open-source CLI, IDE extension and a cloud agent that runs tasks for you

8.7/10

Strongest cloud handoff

Primary surface
Terminal, IDE extension and cloud
Install
npm i -g @openai/codex
Account required
ChatGPT Plus and above, or API
Entry price
$20/mo (ChatGPT Plus)
Source
Apache-2.0, open source
  • The CLI is genuinely open source, so you can read the loop and pin your own build
  • A cloud agent runs longer tasks without holding your laptop hostage
  • Included in a ChatGPT subscription many teams already pay for
  • IDE extension covers people who will never live in a terminal
  • Not on the cheapest ChatGPT tier — the entry Go plan excludes Codex
  • Three surfaces means three slightly different behaviours to learn
  • Cloud delegation is only as good as the environment definition you give it
ChatGPT Plus list price · Pro tier at $200/mo$20/mo
Read the Codex CLI docs

Official documentation · not an affiliate link

Workflow matrix

Published capabilities as of 3 September 2026. Both products ship weekly — verify anything you are about to standardise a team on.

CapabilityClaude CodeOpenAI Codex
Runs in a plain terminalYesYes
Open source clientNoYes (Apache-2.0)
Cloud agent for delegated tasksNoYes
Installs without Node.jsYesnpm required
Signed OS package repositoriesapt, dnf, apk, Homebrew, WinGetnpm
Per-tool permission promptsYesApproval modes
Repo-level config in version controlCLAUDE.md + settings.jsonAGENTS.md + config
Included on vendor free tierNoNo
Entry subscription (list)$20/mo Claude Pro$20/mo ChatGPT Plus

Read the full showdown

Esports Gaming Mice
Manufacturer specs, Sep 2026

Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 vs Razer Viper V3 Pro: Which Wireless Esports Mouse?

Two 54-to-60 gram flagships at the same list price, with near-identical published specs. The decision comes down to shape and switch feel, not the spec sheet — here is how to tell which one fits your hand.

The Bottom Line (30-Second Verdict)

On paper these two are a tie — same $159.99 list price, same published 8,000 Hz ceiling, same published 95-hour battery figure. The Superlight 2's symmetrical hump suits the widest range of hands and grips, which makes it the safer buy if you cannot try before you buy. The Viper V3 Pro is six grams lighter with a flatter back and ships its 8K HyperPolling dongle in the box, so it is the better pick if you already know you like a low, flat shape.

Safest buy for most hands

Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2

60 g symmetrical flagship with LIGHTFORCE hybrid switches

9.1/10

Broadest shape appeal

Weight (published)
60 g
Sensor (published)
HERO 2, up to 44,000 DPI
Switches
LIGHTFORCE hybrid optical-mechanical
Max report rate (published)
Up to 8,000 Hz LIGHTSPEED
Battery (published)
Up to 95 h
  • The symmetrical, gently humped shell is the closest thing to a universal esports shape
  • Hybrid optical-mechanical switches keep a tactile click feel that pure optical switches lose
  • USB-C charging and POWERPLAY mat compatibility if you never want to think about battery
  • Enormous install base means grip tape, skates and shells are easy to find
  • Six grams heavier than the Razer, which is noticeable in a flick-heavy game
  • The 8,000 Hz figure depends on which SKU and receiver you buy — check the box
  • No grip tape included at this price
Logitech list price · commonly discounted at retail$159.99
See Logitech's specs

Manufacturer product page · not an affiliate link

Highest performance ceiling

Razer Viper V3 Pro

54 g flat-backed esports mouse with the HyperPolling dongle in-box

9.0/10

Lightest of the two

Weight (published)
54 g (55 g white)
Sensor (published)
Focus Pro 35K Gen-2, 35,000 DPI
Switches
Optical Gen-3, 90 M click rating
Max report rate (published)
8,000 Hz via bundled dongle
Battery (published)
Up to 95 h at 1,000 Hz
  • Six grams lighter than the Logitech at 54 g published weight
  • The HyperPolling Wireless Dongle is in the box, so 8,000 Hz needs no extra purchase
  • Flatter back and more pronounced sides suit claw and fingertip grips
  • Grip tape included, and Razer publishes battery figures at each polling rate
  • Razer's own numbers show battery falling to roughly 17 h at 8,000 Hz
  • Pure optical switches feel lighter and less tactile than Logitech's hybrids
  • The flat rear gives palm-grip users less to rest against
Razer list price · frequently on promotion$159.99
See Razer's specs

Manufacturer product page · not an affiliate link

Published specification matrix

All figures are the manufacturers' own published specifications, read from logitechg.com and razer.com on 3 September 2026. VietHoang.us has not independently measured latency, sensor accuracy or battery life.

SpecificationLogitech G Pro X Superlight 2Razer Viper V3 Pro
Weight60 g54 g (55 g white)
ShapeSymmetrical, gentle humpSymmetrical, flatter back
SensorHERO 2Focus Pro 35K Gen-2
Max DPIUp to 44,00035,000
Max tracking speed888+ IPS750 IPS
SwitchesLIGHTFORCE hybrid, 70 M clicksOptical Gen-3, 90 M clicks
Max wireless report rateUp to 8,000 Hz8,000 Hz
8K receiver includedCheck SKUYes, in-box
Battery, headlineUp to 95 hUp to 95 h at 1,000 Hz
ChargingUSB-C, POWERPLAY compatibleUSB-C
List price$159.99$159.99

Read the full showdown

Master benchmark matrix

Every showdown, one table

The winner, the runner-up and the single measurement that decided each head-to-head.

Winner column

Showdown & productsWinnerRunner-upDeciding factorPrice deltaQuick action
Phones & GlassMagic John Auto-Dust Proof Box vs Spigen Glas.tR EZ FitMagic John Auto-Dust9.2 / 10Spigen EZ Fit9.0 / 10The cradle does the dust removal for you; the Spigen tray leaves it to your hands$2.00 cheaperSee Magic John price
AI SaaS & CodeRunPod vs Lambda Cloud vs Vast.aiRunPod9.1 / 10 · best all-rounderLambda Cloud8.7 / 10 · clean instance cloudRunPod combines quick GPU pods with a documented serverless path; Lambda is cleaner for plain instances, while Vast.ai asks for more buyer diligenceRunPod RTX 4090 snapshot: $0.74/hrStart on RunPod
AI SaaS & CodeCursor vs Emergent.sh vs Bolt.newCursor9.0 / 10 · existing reposEmergent.sh8.3 / 10 · new projectsCursor edits code you already own; Emergent only shines when it owns the whole stackBoth $20/mo at entryCompare pricing
Developer AgentsClaude Code vs OpenAI CodexClaude Code9.2 / 10 · daily driverOpenAI Codex8.7 / 10 · delegated workClaude Code is better company inside one repo; Codex is better at taking a task away and finishing it elsewhereBoth from $20/moRead the setup docs
Gaming GearLogitech G Pro X Superlight 2 vs Razer Viper V3 ProLogitech G Pro X Superlight 29.1 / 10 · fits more handsRazer Viper V3 Pro9.0 / 10 · lighter, 8K in-boxShape and switch feel decide this, not the spec sheet — both publish 8,000 Hz and 95 hours at the same $159.99Identical $159.99 list priceCompare shapes side by side

How we test, and how we make money

We buy the units we test at retail, with our own budget. We do not accept vendor-supplied samples, paid placements or sponsored reviews, and no brand sees a verdict before it is published.

Many of the buy links on this page are affiliate links: if you purchase through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. That commission never decides which product wins — the measurements do.

Read the full testing methodology